26 U. S. C. §7212(a) Obstruction of the IRS and the “Nexus” Requirement: Marinello v. United States, US Supreme Court, Filed March 21, 2018
[…] Although some of these activities may be covered by other federal criminal statutes, the US Supreme Court has held in Marinello v. US that you cannot be charged with obstruction of the IRS unless ”there is a “nexus” between the defendant’s conduct and a particular administrative proceeding, such as an investigation, an audit, or other targeted administrative action.”

What is 26 U. S. C. §7212(a), and what does Marinello say about when a person can be prosecuted for obstruction of the IRS?

What is 26 U. S. C. §7212(a) – Obstruction of the IRS?

26 U. S. C. §7212(a) contains two clauses under which a person can be prosecuted. The first, called the “Officer Clause,” makes it a crime to:

“corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavor[ing] to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under [the Internal Revenue Code].” Ibid. (emphasis added).

The Officer Clause is intended to punish any person who “corruptly or by force or threats of force” obstructs an officer or employee of the IRS.